Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Northampton Express Bowls Club

Founded 1918 Associate Member of Bowls England Affiliated to Bowls Northamptonshire

1954

COUNTY TRIPLES, Finalists 

A.Walton, A.J.Brown, F.Forbes

1955

MANFIELD CUP, Winners 


1958

SECRETARIES CUP, Winner 

W.R.Thorneycroft

1959

SECRETARIES CUP, Finalist 

W.R.Thorneycroft

1960

WHITE TRIPLES, Winners 

G.Frost, A.J.Brown, G.A.V.Jesson

1962

WHITE TRIPLES, Winners 

G.Frost, A.Walton, F.Forbes

1964

WHITE TRIPLES, Winners 

W.R.Thorneycroft, J.J.Reynolds, F.Forbes

1965

WHITE TRIPLES, Winners 

F.D.Peaks, A.Walton, F.Forbes

1970

SECRETARIES CUP, Finalist 

M.T.Coleman

1972

COUNTY TRIPLES, Finalists 

C.Haynes, W.R.Thorneycroft, F.Forbes

1983

CHRONICLE & ECHO CUP, Finalists 


1989

NATIONAL CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS, Area Winner 

P.Letts

1989

CHRONICLE & ECHO CUP, Finalists 


1990

WATNEY MANN TRIPLES, Winners 

C.J.Wright, B.Hillery, P.J.Reeve

1990

W.SWAN TRIPLES, Winners 

C.J.Wright, B.Hillery, P.J.Reeve

1995

MANFIELD CUP, Winners 


1995

NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 1), Winners  


1996

NATIONAL CLUB D/RINKS, Area Winners 


1996

NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 1), Winners  


1997

NATIONAL U25 D/RINK, Winner (Northants) 

C.Bland

1997

EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Finalists 

M.J.Sharman, K.G.Berrill, D.C.A.Masters

1999

NATIONAL U25 D/RINK, Finalists (Northants) 

C.Bland, W.M.Stanley

1999

COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist 

C.Bland

1999

CHRONICLE & ECHO CUP, Finalists 


2000

U25 INTERNATIONAL 

C.Bland

2000

SECRETARIES CUP, Winner 

C.Bland

2000

COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist 

C.Bland

2001

U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST 

C.Bland

2001

SECRETARIES CUP, Winner 

C.Bland

2001

MANFIELD CUP, Runners Up 


2001

W.SWAN TRIPLES, Finalists 

P.Letts, M.T.Coleman, C.Bland

2002

U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST 

C.Bland

2002

MANFIELD CUP, Winners 


2002

Wm. YOUNGER FLITWICK TRIPLES, Winners 

C.J.Wright, C.Bland, P.Letts

2003

COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner 

C.Bland

2003

MIDLAND COUNTIES U25 SINGLES, Winner 

C.Bland

2003

CHRONICLE & ECHO CUP, Finalists


2004

EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Finalists

R.Lemon, I.Bland, C.Bland

2004

NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 3), Winners


2004

Wm. YOUNGER FLITWICK TRIPLES, Winners 

C.J.Wright, C.Bland, P.Letts

2005

U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST 

R.Lemon

2005

COUNTY SINGLES, Winner 

C.Bland

2005

AVONVALE HONDA FLOODLIT TRIPLES, Winners 


2006

U25 INTERNATIONAL 

R.Lemon

2006

NATIONAL BALCOMB TROPHY, Semi-finalists (Northants) 

C.Bland, R.Lemon

2006

COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist 

R.Lemon

2007

U25 INTERNATIONAL 

R.Lemon

2007

NATIONAL CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS, Area Winner 

C.Bland

2007

COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner 

R.Lemon

2007

COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist 

D.Graham

2007

EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Finalists 

P.Hoad, I.Bland, C.Bland

2007

NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 2), Winners 


2008

COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner  

A.Bell

2008

HARRIS CUP, Finalists 

A.M.Linnell, M.T.Coleman, R.Lemon, C.Bland

2008

NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 4), Winners 


2008

PUBLICLINK LTD FLOODLIT TRIPLES, Winners 


2009

NATIONAL SINGLES, Quarter finalist  

R.Lemon

2009

COUNTY SINGLES, Finalist 

R.Lemon

2009

COUNTY TRIPLES, Winners 

R.W.White, I.Bland, D.Graham

2009

NATIONAL U25 SINGLES, Quarter-finalist  

D.Graham

2009

COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner 

D.Graham

2009

MIDLAND COUNTIES U25 SINGLES, Finalist 

D.Graham

2010

U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST 

D.Graham

2010

NATIONAL BALCOMB TROPHY, Semi-finalists (Northants) 

D.Graham, R.Lemon

2010

NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 2), Winners 


2011

COUNTY TRIPLES, Winners 

W.T.Parker, R.Lemon, C.Bland

2011

COUNTY FOURS, Winners  

W.T.Parker, G.J.Lyon, R.Lemon, C.Bland

2011

MIDLAND COUNTIES TRIPLES, Winners 

W.T.Parker, R.Lemon, C.Bland

2011

MIDLAND COUNTIES FOURS, Winners 

W.T.Parker, G.J.Lyon, R.Lemon, C.Bland

2011

COUNTY SINGLES, Finalist  

R.Lemon

2011

COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist  

D.Graham

2012

INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST  

R.Lemon

2013

COUNTY SINGLES, Winner  

R.Lemon

2013

COUNTY PAIRS, Winners 

R.W.White, D.Graham

2013

EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Winners 

P.Hoad, S.Lemon, R.Lemon

2013

MASON CUP, Finalist  

R.Lemon

2013

NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE K/O, Winners


2014

COUNTY FOURS, Winners

R.W.White, A.M.Linnell, I.Bland, D.Graham

2014

NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 4), Winners


2015

COUNTY TRIPLES, Finalists

A.M.Linnell, I.Bland, D.Graham

2015

MASON CUP, Finalist

C.Bland

2015

COUNTY U15 SINGLES, Winner

C.Swift

2016

NATIONAL FOURS, Winners

R.W.White, I.Bland, W.Stanley, D.Graham

2016

COUNTY FOURS, Winners

R.W.White, I.Bland, W.Stanley, D.Graham

2016

INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST

D.Graham

2017

BRITISH ISLES FOURS, Finalists

R.W.White, I.Bland, W.Stanley, D.Graham

2017

MANFIELD CUP, Winners


2017

MASON CUP, Finalist

R.Lemon

2018

MASON CUP, Finalist  

C. Bland

2019

COUNTY FOURS, Winners

N.A.Rolfe, R.J.White (sub for G.Taylor), R.Lemon, C.Bland

2019

COUNTY TRIPLES, Finalists

J.Botterill (sub for G.Taylor), R.W.White, W.Stanley

2019

COUNTY FOURS, Finalist

R.W.White, I.Bland, W.Stanley, D.Graham

2019

NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 1), Winners


2019

 2019 NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE K/O, Winners


Northants Middleton Cup Players

F.Forbes 1951,52,55,56,61

J.J.Reynolds 1954

P.J.Reeve 1988,89,90,91,92,93

C.Bland 1997,98,99,2000,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,13,14,15,18

R.Lemon 2004,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19

G.J.Lyon 2004,05

P.Letts 2005

D.A.W.Graham 2007,09,10,11,12

R.Castle 2008

R.W.White 2011,12,13,14

N.A.Rolfe 2018,19

S.Coles 2019

G.Taylor 2019

Northants Midland Counties "Francis Burton Trophy" Players

J.W.Henderson 1951,52,54

F.Forbes 1951,54,56,57,61,62,73

F.D.Peaks 1952,53,54,57

A.Walton 1953,54,55,56

C.H.Hollis 1953,55

A.J.Brown 1953

J.J.Reynolds 1955,58

A.Noble 1955

W.R.Thorneycroft 1955,56,59,62,63

I.Bland 1986

K.G.Forbes 1986

P.J.Reeve 1988,89,90,91,92,93

R.A.Smart 1992

C.Bland 1996,97,98,99,2000,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,18

P Letts 1999,2000,01,05,06

R.Lemon 2004,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,18,19

G.J.Lyon 2004,05

D.A.W.Graham 2007,08,09,10,11,12

R.Castle 2008

A.M.Linnell 2010,11,12,13,14,15

R.W.White 2011,12,13,14,15,19

W.T.Parker 2011

P.Green 2013,14,17,19

G.Munns 2014,17

N.A.Rolfe 2017,18,19

S.Coles 2018,19

T.Wellburn 2018,19

J.Botterill 2018

BELOW: Manfield Cup Winners 1955

Back row: Arch J.Prickett, W.Thorneycroft Snr, C.H.(Bert) Hollis, Eric R.Mason, Sid W.Garnett, Albert Noble,


George A.V.Gesson, Alf E.Gardner, Frank H.Parker, Alf C.Pape.


Front row: Jack J.Reynolds, Arthur Walton, Fred Forbes, Walter R.Thorneycroft (Captain), Alf J.Brown,


Charles H.C.Savage.




BELOW: 1972 County Triples Finalists, Wally Thorneycroft (2), Fred Forbes (skip), Cyril Haynes (lead)

BELOW: 1954 County Triples Finalists, Fred Forbes (skip), Alf Brown (2) and Arthur Walton (lead)

BELOW: 1958 Secretaries Cup Winner, Wally Thorneycroft

BELOW: England Under 25 International 2000, Chris Bland


(Junior Home Series, Ayr, Scotland)

BELOW: 2005 County Singles Winner, Chris Bland

BELOW: 2003 County and Midland Counties Under 25 Singles Winner, Chris Bland

BELOW: England Under 25 International 2006-07, Richard Lemon


(Junior Home Series, Royal Leamington Spa, Test Series v. Jersey World Cup Team, Bannister Park, Southampton)

BELOW: 2000 & 2001 NBA Secretaries Cup Winner, Chris Bland

BELOW: 2007 County U25 Singles Winner, Richard Lemon

BELOW: 1997 Northants' National Under-25 Two Fours Winning team

Back row: Darren Lyman (Wellingborough), Scott Melville (Corby Forest), Chris Falkner (Wellingborough), Craig Harison (Earls Barton). Front row: Mark Corbyn (Rushden Town), Neil McKee (Kingsthorpe), Chris Bland (Express), Neil Corbyn (Rushden Town).


BELOW: 2009 County Singles Finalist, Richard Lemon

BELOW: 2009 County Triples Winners, Dominic Graham (skip), Ian Bland (2), Rob White (lead).

BELOW: 2011 County Triples Winners, Richard Lemon, Will T Parker, Chris Bland

  BELOW RICHARD LEMON     2013       COUNTY SINGLES WINNER   

Recent Blog Entries

Upcoming Events

Newest Members

0