Northampton Express Bowls Club

Founded 1918 Associate Member of Bowls England Affiliated to Bowls Northamptonshire

LEAGUE DIVISION ONE  2021

DATE
OPPONENT 
VENUE 
RESULT 
.
  WHYTE MELVILLE "A"
  HOME
 
 
  WEST END "A"
  AWAY
 
 
  BYFIELD
HOME  
 
 
  EARLS BARTON
  HOME
 
 
  DESBOROUGH
  AWAY
 
 
  ABINGTON"A"
  AWAY
 
 
  KINGSTHORPE "A"
  HOME
 
 
  WHYTE MELVILLE "A"
  AWAY
 
 
  WEST END "A"
  HOME
 
 
  BYFIELD 
  AWAY
 
 
  EARLS BARTON
  AWAY
 
 
  DESBOROUGH 
  HOME
 
 
  ABINGTON "A"
  HOME
 
 
  KINGSTHORPE "A"
AWAY  
 
LEAGUE KNOCKOUT CUP 2021
DATE
 OPPONENT
 VENUE
 RESULT
.
  ABINGTON "A"
  HOME
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

                   Triples Bowls League A Team Division 1

Northampton Express Bowls Club A Team Division one fixtures/results 2019. 18:30 start.

Date:Opponent:Venue:Result:
13.05Whyte Melville AHome4-2 (64-60)
20.05West End AAway5-1 (80-47)
10.06Kingsthorpe BHome5-1 (65-36)
17.06St Crispin AHome6-0 (95-50)
24.06Desborough TownAway6-0 (80-44)
01.07Abington AAway5-1 (74-53)
08.07Kingsthorpe AHome5-1 (78-49)
15.07Whyte Melville AAway3-3 (57-57)
29.07Kingsthorpe BAway6-0 (94-37)
30.07West End AHome4-2 (53-52)
05.08St Crispin AAway5.5-0.5 (79-54)
12.08Desborough TownHome5-1 (79-40)
14.08Abington AHome5-1 (78-56)
15.08Kingsthorpe AAway5-1 (67-40)

 Knock Out Cup:

03.06St Crispin Bowls Club A (Knock Out Cup 1st Round)Home72 - 52
30.06Kingsthorpe Bowls Club B (Knock Out Cup 2nd Round)HomeW/O
23.08West End Bowls Club A (Knock Out Cup 3rd Round)Away55 - 54
08.09Abington Bowls Club A (Knock Out Cup Semi Final)Away58 - 55
22.09

Earls Barton BC (KO Cup Final, Whyte Melville BC, Fernie Fields)

Neutral66 - 47

Captain: Richard Lemon. 07866 735814.

Northampton Area Triples Bowls League Northampton Express Bowls Club A Team Squad:

C. BlandP. GalbraithM. LinnellG. TaylorRobert White
I. BlandD. GrahamG. MunnsC. Terry 
J. BotterillP. GreenN. RolfeT. Wellburn 
S. ColesR. LemonW. StanleyRichard White 

Result:

Knock Out Cup Final against Earls Barton Bowls Club at Fernie Fields, Whyte Melville Bowls Club. Sunday 22nd September 2019.

Rink 2: Rink 3: 
M. LinnellA. EllisRichard WhiteP. Hyde
S. ColesM. FearnI. BlandG. Dartnel
C. BlandD. KnightD. GrahamR. Paintin
12141915
Rink 4: Rink 5: 
T. WellburnR. ButlinN. RolfeD. Lockett
Robert WhiteS. FlemingP. GreenT. Denny
W. StanleyN. GouldR. LemonA. Jeyes
1781810

Result: 66 - 47.

Result:

Knock Out Cup Semi Final at Abington Bowls Club against Abington Bowls Club A Team. Sunday 8th September 2019.

Rink 2: Rink 3: 
M. LinnellC. BarnesRichard WhiteA. O'Leary
T. WellburnA. DunkleyI. BlandT. Brown
S. ColesP. ReeveW. StanleyJ. Freeman
16151812
Rink 4: Rink 5: 
G. MunnsD. FageN. RolfeC. Beck
Robert WhiteA. ColemanP. GreenA. Brown
C. BlandJ. BrownR. LemonD. Jones
1514914

Result: 58 - 55.

Result:

Knock Out Cup at West End Bowls Club against West End Bowls Club A Team. Friday 23rd August 2019. 

Rink 2: Rink 4: 
M. LinnellDanny WalkerN. RolfeM. Fowkes
S. ColesN. BettsP. GreenA. Fowkes
C. BlandJ. WalkerR. LemonDavid Walker
11121515
Rink 5: Rink 6: 
Richard WhiteA. LinnellJ. BotterillD. Mains
T. WellburnM. WalkerI. BlandI. Walker
W. StanleyW. WalkerD. GrahamD. Kovacs
15151412

Result: 55 - 54.

Result:

Thursday 15th August 2019. Away at Kingsthorpe Bowls Club v Kingsthorpe Bowls Club A Team.

Rink 2: Rink 3: 
C. TerryP. MilesJ. BotterillD. Iddles
Robert WhiteR. CastleI. BlandM. Tompkins
C. BlandV. GeareyD. GrahamA. Manton
1216167
Rink 4: Rink 5: 
N. RolfeP. MorrisRichard WhiteM. Spear
R. LemonM. GeareyT. WellburnT. Chapman
G. TaylorN. McKeeS. ColesR. Tansley
219188

Result: 67 - 40 on shots and 5 - 1 on points.

Result:

Wednesday 14th August 2019. Home at Duston Sports Centre v Abington Bowls Club A Team.

Rink 1: Rink 3: 
Richard WhiteA. O' LearyC. TerryP. McAlwane
I. BlandT. BrownRobert WhiteA. Coleman
G. TaylorJ. FreemanC. BlandJ. Brown
27121721
Rink 4: Rink 5: 
N. RolfeC. BarnesP. GalbraithA. Hawkings
P. GreenA. DunkleyS. ColesA. Brown
R. LemonP. ReeveD. GrahamD. Jones
20111412

Result: 78 - 56 on shots and 5 - 1 on points.

Result:

Monday 12th August 2019. Home at Duston Sports Centre against Desborough Town Bowls Club.

Rink 1: Rink 2: 
J. BotterillR. DuffM. LinnellP. Thorpe
P. GreenT. AndersonT. WellburnB. Sullivan
W. StanleyC. HainesR. LemonC. Wigfield
12192410
Rink 3: Rink 4: 
C. TerryP. BatesRichard WhiteT. Randall
Robert WhiteB. HogstonI. BlandP. Crouch
C. BlandT. WrightD. GrahamP. Mellor
254187

Result: 79 - 40 on shots and 5 - 1 on points.

Result:

Monday 5th August 2019. Away at St Crispin Bowls Club against St Crispin Bowls Club A Team.

Rink 1: Rink 2: 
N. RolfeG. JonesRichard WhiteJ. Dickens
M. LinnellB. BallT. WellburnM. Dickens
C. BlandP. O'DellS. ColesD. Whittles
22102216
Rink 3: Rink 4: 
J. BotterillJ. HigginbottomP. GalbraithJ. Kirkton
P. GreenL. ParmenterI. BlandJ. Hannah
W. StanleyD. GibsonD. GrahamG. Currey
13132215

Result: 79 - 54 on shots and 5.5 - 0.5 on points.

Result:

Tuesday 30th July 2019. Home at Duston Sports Centre v West End Bowls Club A Team.

Rink 3: Rink 4: 
J. BotterillA. AshbyN. RolfeDanny Walker
I. BlandM. WalkerR. LemonN. Betts
D. GrahamJ. WalkerC. BlandDavid Walker
16101113
Rink 5: Rink 6: 
C. TerryA. LinnellRichard WhiteM. Fowkes
Robert WhiteD. KovacsM. LinnellA. Fowkes
W. StanleyW. WalkerS. ColesI. Walker
13171312

Result: 53 - 52 on shots and 4 - 2 on points.

Result:

Monday 29th July 2019. Away at Kingsthorpe Bowls Club v Kingsthorpe Bowls Club B Team.

Rink 1: Rink 2: 
J. BotterillB. CoxRichard WhiteD. Denton
P. GreenN. HanwellT. WellburnD. Thurley
R. LemonC. McGeeS. ColesA. Spencer
3161715
Rink 3: Rink 4: 
C. TerryD. HardyP. GalbraithM. Donohoe
I. BlandP. O'BeirneRobert WhiteM. Sibley
D. GrahamA. SlinnG. TaylorD. Coles
2311235

Result: 94 - 37 on shots and 6 - 0 on points.

Result:

Monday 15th July 2019. Away at Fernie Fields v Whyte Melville Bowls Club A Team.

Rink 2: Rink 3: 
J. BotterillF. CravenP. GalbraithR. Renshaw
M. LinnellR. SingletonRobert WhiteG. Green
D. GrahamT. HilliardC. BlandG. Milner
1812247
Rink 4: Rink 5 
C. TerryJ. CollierN. RolfeN. Bodily
P. GreenD. AinsworthT. WellburnD. Ilsley
W. StanleyM. CourtneyR. LemonT. Spear
1114424

Result: 57 - 57 on shots and 3 - 3 on points.

Result:

Monday 8th July 2019. Home at Duston Sports Centre v Kingsthorpe Bowls Club A Team.

Rink 1: Rink 2: 
Richard WhiteP. MorrisN. RolfeT. Chapman
R. LemonM. TompkinsI. BlandM. Gearey
G. TaylorA. MantonD. GrahamR. Tansley
2213189
Rink 3: Rink 4: 
M. LinnellM. SpearT. WellburnD. Iddles
S. ColesJ. BryanRobert WhiteR. Castle
W. StanleyM. SharpeC. BlandV. Gearey
2391518

Result: 78 - 49 on shots and 5 - 1 on points.

Result:

Monday 1st July 2019. Away at Abington Bowls Club v Abington Bowls Club A.

Rink 1: Rink 3: 
P. GalbraithA. O'LearyC. TerryC. Barnes
I. BlandT. BrownS. ColesA. Dunkley
D. GrahamJ. FreemanC. BlandP. Reeve
18131510
Rink 5: Rink 6: 
J. BotterillC. BeckRichard WhiteP. McAlwane
P. GreenA. HawkingsR. LemonD. Vernon
W. StanleyD. JonesG. TaylorA. Kirkwood
15182612

Result: 74 - 53 on shots and 5 - 1 on points.

Result:

Monday 24th June 2019. Away at Desborough Town Bowls Club v Desborough Bowls Club.

Rink 1: Rink 2: 
J. BotterillP. MellorP. GalbraithR. Thorpe
Robert WhiteR. SullivanI. BlandB. Hogston
W. StanleyC. HainesD. GrahamJ. Haines
27101816
Rink 3: Rink 4: 
N. RolfeE. ShortRichard WhiteJ. Pickaver
T. WellburnM. WinklesM. LinnellJ. Chester
R. LemonT. WrightC. BlandP. Ward
1910168

Result: 80 - 44 on shots and 6 - 0 on points.

Result:

Monday 17th June 2019. Home at Duston Sports Centre v St Crispin Bowls Club A.

Rink 1:Rink 2: 
N. RolfeJ. HigginbottomM. LinnellD. Whittles
P. GreenJ. DickensS. ColesK. Marshall
W. StanleyD. GibsonR. LemonP. O'Dell
20141918
Rink 3: Rink 4: 
C. TerryJ. HannahT. WellburnG. Currey
Robert WhiteB. BallI. BlandD. Santer
C. BlandM. DickensD. GrahamL. Parmenter
3662012

Result: 95 - 50 on shots and 6 - 0 on points. 

Result:

Monday 10th June 2019, Home at Duston Sports Centre v Kingsthorpe Bowls Club B Team.

Rink 1: Rink 2: 
N. RolfeM. EdwardsRichard WhiteG. Alsop
T. WellburnD. ThurleyM. LinnellT. Burns
R. LemonC. McGeeS. ColesP. O'Beirne
1372010
Rink 3: Rink 4: 
C. TerryM. DonohoeJ. BotterillM. Sibley
Robert WhiteN. HanwellI. BlandB. Cox
C. BlandD. ColesD. GrahamA. Slinn
1011228

Result: 65 - 35 on shots and 5 - 1 on points. 

Result:

Northampton Area Triples Bowls League Knock Out Cup 1st Round Fixture.

Monday 3rd June 2019, Home at Duston Sports Centre v St Crispin Bowls Club A.

Rink 2: Rink 3: 
C. TerryG. JonesN. RolfeG. Currey
Robert WhiteB. BallP. GalbraithD. Santer
G. TaylorD. GibsonW. StanleyL. Parmenter
2771415
Rink 4: Rink 5: 
J. BotterillD. WhittlesRichard WhiteJ. Hannah
G. MunnsK. MarshallM. LinnellJ. Dickens
P. GreenP. OdellS. ColesM. Dickens
9192211

 Result: 72 - 52 on shots. 

Result:

Monday 20th May 2019, Away at West End Bowls Club v West End Bowls Club A.

Rink 1: Rink 2: 
T. WellburnM. FowkesJ. BotterillA. Linnell
R. WhiteA. FowkesI. BlandM. Walker
C. BlandI. WalkerD. GrahamD. Kovacs
1522276
Rink 3: Rink 6: 
Richard WhiteJ. CookeN. RolfeD. Mains
M. LinnellW. WalkerP. GreenDanny Walker
S. ColesDavid WalkerR. LemonA. Ashby
1711218

Result: 80 - 47 on shots and 5 - 1 on points.

Result:

Monday 13th May 2019, Home at Duston Sports Centre v Whyte Melville Bowls Club A.

Rink 2: Rink 3: 
P. GalbraithF. CravenG. MunnsN. Bodily
Robert WhiteT. HilliardP. GreenD. Ilsley
C. BlandS. RowlandsR. LemonT. Spear
1711623
Rink 4: Rink 5: 
T. WellburnR. SingletonC. TerryI. Dixon
I. BlandG. MilnerS. ColesJ. Collier
G. TaylorM. CourtneyD. GrahamD. Ainsworth
1619257

Result: 64 - 60 on shots and 4 - 2 on points. 

Members Area

Recent Forum Posts

Recent Photos

Recent Blog Entries

Upcoming Events

Newest Members