Northampton Express Bowls Club

Founded 1918
Associate Member of Bowls England
Affiliated to Bowls Northamptonshire

FIXTURE PROGRAMME FOR 2018 SEASON

 

Date

Opponents

Venue

Rinks

Start

Dress

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY FIXTURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Apr

St Crispin     

Away

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

28 Apr

Kislingbury      

Away

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

05 May

Irchester           

Home

5

2.00pm

Whites

12 May

Kingsthorpe     

Away

5 / 6

2.30pm

Whites

19 May

Bugbrooke        

Home

5

2.00pm

Whites

26 May

 B.B.O.B           

Home

5

2.00pm

Whites

02 June

WhyteMelville 

Away

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

09 June

Wootton Grange

Home

4 / 5

2.00pm

Whites

16 June

St.Crispin

Home 

5 / 6 

2.00pm 

Whites 

23 June

Desborough

Away

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

30 June

MANFIELD CUP

Neutral

4

1.50pm

Whites

07 July

Earls Barton

Away

2.00pm

Whites

14 July

Kingsthorpe    

Home

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

21 July

Kettering Midland Band

Home

5

2.00pm

Whites

28 July

Earls Barton

Home

2.00pm

Whites

04 Aug

Roade              

Away

5

2.00pm

Whites

11 Aug

Kislingbury    

Home

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

18 Aug

Roade              

Home

2.00pm

Whites

25 Aug

Whyte Melville

Home

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

1 – 8 Sep

Somerset Tour to Weston-Super-Mare

 

 

 

 

15 Sep

Bugbrooke 

Away

5

2.30pm

Whites

22 Sep

Albert Allen Trophy

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OTHER  FIXTURES

Sun 10th June

 B-B-Q All members and friends. Fun day 

Sheet in Wendy House

11.00am

 

Sun.24 June

Bowls Northants Exec. (Mixed) 

Home

6

2.00pm

Whites

T.B.A.

Invitation rinks  (Mixed)

Home 

6.30pm 

Greys 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 fixtures

notspecified Men or 

Mixed 

to be  

decided  

by Club captains 

NORTHAMPTON AREA MONDAY TRIPLES LEAGUE FIXTURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

A TEAM – DIVISION 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 May

N'West End "A"

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

21 May

St.Crispin "A"

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

11 June

Abington "A"

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

18 June

Daventry Town "A"

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

25 June

Earls Barton

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

2 July

Whyte Melville "A"

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

9 July

Kingsthorpe "A"

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

16 July 

N'West End "A"

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

23 July

St.Crispin "A"

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

30 July

Abington "A"

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

6 Aug

Daventry Town "A"

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

13 Aug

Earls Barton

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

20 Aug

Whyte Melville "A"

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

3 Sept

Kingsthorpe "A"

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

 

 

 

 

 

 

B TEAM – DIVISION 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 May

Byfield

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

21 May

Calsberg

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

11 June

West Haddon

Home 

4

6.30pm

Greys

18 Jine

Daventry Tigers

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

25 June

Roade

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

2 July

N'West End "B"

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

9 July

Harpole "A"

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

16 July

Byfield

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

23 July

Calsberg

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

30 July

West Haddon

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

6 Aug

Daventry Tigers

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

13 Aug

Roade

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

20 Aug

N'West End "B"

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

30th.Aug

Harpole "A"

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

 

 

 

 

 

 

KNOCKOUT CUP DATES                           

On Mon

  4 Jun

"A"Team v West End "B"

 "B"Team v Bugbrooke

Home

 Away  

 

 

 

By Sun 1st,July

Round 2

 

 

 

 

By Sun 5th Aug

Round 3

 

 

 

 

By Sun 26th.Aug

Semi-final

 

 

 

 

On Sun 16th.Sep

Final