Northampton Express Bowls Club

Founded 1918
Associate Member of Bowls England
Affiliated to Bowls Northamptonshire

ACHIEVEMENTS BOARD
   
1954 COUNTY TRIPLES, Finalists A.Walton, A.J.Brown, F.Forbes
1955 MANFIELD CUP, Winners  
1958 SECRETARIES CUP, Winner W.R.Thorneycroft
1959 SECRETARIES CUP, Finalist W.R.Thorneycroft
1960 WHITE TRIPLES, Winners G.Frost, A.J.Brown, G.A.V.Jesson
1962 WHITE TRIPLES, Winners G.Frost, A.Walton, F.Forbes
1964 WHITE TRIPLES, Winners W.R.Thorneycroft, J.J.Reynolds, F.Forbes
1965 WHITE TRIPLES, Winners F.D.Peaks, A.Walton, F.Forbes
1970 SECRETARIES CUP, Finalist M.T.Coleman
1972 COUNTY TRIPLES, Finalists C.Haynes, W.R.Thorneycroft, F.Forbes
1983 CHRONICLE & ECHO CUP, Finalists  
1989 NATIONAL CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS, Area Winner P.Letts
1989 CHRONICLE & ECHO CUP, Finalists  
1990 WATNEY MANN TRIPLES, Winners C.J.Wright, B.Hillery, P.J.Reeve
1990 W.SWAN TRIPLES, Winners C.J.Wright, B.Hillery, P.J.Reeve
1995 MANFIELD CUP, Winners  
1995 NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 1), Winners   
1996 NATIONAL CLUB D/RINKS, Area Winners  
1996 NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 1), Winners   
1997 NATIONAL U25 D/RINK, Winner (Northants) C.Bland
1997 EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Finalists M.J.Sharman, K.G.Berrill, D.C.A.Masters
1999 NATIONAL U25 D/RINK, Finalists (Northants) C.Bland, W.M.Stanley
1999 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist C.Bland
1999 CHRONICLE & ECHO CUP, Finalists  
2000 U25 INTERNATIONAL C.Bland
2000 SECRETARIES CUP, Winner C.Bland
2000 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist C.Bland
2001 U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST C.Bland
2001 SECRETARIES CUP, Winner C.Bland
2001 MANFIELD CUP, Runners Up  
2001 W.SWAN TRIPLES, Finalists P.Letts, M.T.coleman, C.Bland
2002 U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST C.Bland
2002 MANFIELD CUP, Winners  
2002 Wm. YOUNGER FLITWICK TRIPLES, Winners C.J.Wright, C.Bland, P.Letts
2003 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner C.Bland
2003 MIDLAND COUNTIES U25 SINGLES, Winner C.Bland
2003 CHRONICLE & ECHO CUP, Finalists  
2004 EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Finalists R.Lemon, I.Bland, C.Bland
2004 NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 3), Winners   
2004 Wm. YOUNGER FLITWICK TRIPLES, Winners C.J.Wright, C.Bland, P.Letts
2005 U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST R.Lemon
2005 COUNTY SINGLES, Winner C.Bland
2005 AVONVALE HONDA FLOODLIT TRIPLES, Winners  
2006 U25 INTERNATIONAL R.Lemon
2006 NATIONAL BALCOMB TROPHY, Semi-finalists (Northants) C.Bland, R.Lemon
2006 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist R.Lemon
2007 U25 INTERNATIONAL R.Lemon
2007 NATIONAL CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS, Area Winner C.Bland
2007 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner R.Lemon
2007 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist D.Graham
2007 EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Finalists P.Hoad, I.Bland, C.Bland
2007 NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 2), Winners  
2008 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner  A.Bell
2008 HARRIS CUP, Finalists A.M.Linnell, M.T.Coleman, R.Lemon, C.Bland
2008 NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 4), Winners  
2008 PUBLICLINK LTD FLOODLIT TRIPLES, Winners  
2009 NATIONAL SINGLES, Quarter finalist  R.Lemon
2009 COUNTY SINGLES, Finalist R.Lemon
2009 COUNTY TRIPLES, Winners R.W.White, I.Bland, D.Graham
2009 NATIONAL U25 SINGLES, Quarter-finalist  D.Graham
2009 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner D.Graham
2009 MIDLAND COUNTIES U25 SINGLES, Finalist D.Graham
2010 U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST D.Graham
2010 NATIONAL BALCOMB TROPHY, Semi-finalists (Northants) D.Graham, R.Lemon
2010 NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 2), Winners  
2011 COUNTY TRIPLES, Winners W.T.Parker, R.Lemon, C.Bland
2011 COUNTY FOURS, Winners  W.T.Parker, G.J.Lyon, R.Lemon, C.Bland
2011 MIDLAND COUNTIES TRIPLES, Winners W.T.Parker, R.Lemon, C.Bland
2011 MIDLAND COUNTIES FOURS, Winners W.T.Parker, G.J.Lyon, R.Lemon, C.Bland
2011 COUNTY SINGLES, Finalist  R.Lemon
2011 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist  D.Graham
2012 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST  R.Lemon
2013 COUNTY SINGLES, Winner  R.Lemon
2013 COUNTY PAIRS, Winners R.W.White, D.Graham
2013 EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Winners P.Hoad, S.Lemon, R.Lemon
2013 MASON CUP, Finalist  R.Lemon
2013 NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE K/O, Winners  
2014 COUNTY FOURS, Winners  R.W.White, A.M.Linnell, I.Bland, D.Graham
2014 NORTHAMPTON AREA TRIPLES LEAGUE (Division 4), Winners  
2015 COUNTY TRIPLES, Finalists A.M.Linnell, I.Bland, D.Graham
2015 MASON CUP, Finalist C.Bland
2015 COUNTY U15 SINGLES, Winner C.Swift
2016 NATIONAL FOURS, Winners R.W.White, I.Bland, W.Stanley, D.Graham
2016 COUNTY FOURS, Winners R.W.White, I.Bland, W.Stanley, D.Graham
2016 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST  D.Graham
2017 BRITISH ISLES FOURS, Finalists R.W.White, I.Bland, W.Stanley, D.Graham
2017 MANFIELD CUP, Winners  
2017 MASON CUP, Finalist R.Lemon

Northants Middleton Cup Players
F.Forbes 1951,52,55,56,61
J.J.Reynolds 1954
P.J.Reeve 1988,89,90,91,92,93
C.Bland 1997,98,99,2000,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,13,14,15,18 
R.Lemon 2004,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18
G.J.Lyon 2004,05
P.Letts 2005
D.A.W.Graham 2007,09,10,11,12
R.Castle 2008
R.W.White 2011,12,13,14
N.A.Rolfe 2018

Northants Midland Counties "Francis Burton Trophy" Players

J.W.Henderson 1951,52,54
F.Forbes 1951,54,56,57,61,62,73
F.D.Peaks 1952,53,54,57
A.Walton 1953,54,55,56
C.H.Hollis 1953,55
A.J.Brown 1953
J.J.Reynolds 1955,58
A.Noble 1955
W.R.Thorneycroft 1955,56,59,62,63
I.Bland 1986
K.G.Forbes 1986
P.J.Reeve 1988,89,90,91,92,93
R.A.Smart 1992
C.Bland 1996,97,98,99,2000,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,18
P Letts 1999,2000,01,05,06
R.Lemon 2004,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18
G.J.Lyon 2004,05
D.A.W.Graham 2007,08,09,10,11,12
R.Castle 2008
A.M.Linnell 2010,11,12,13,14,15
R.W.White 2011,12,13,14,15
W.T.Parker 2011
P.A.Green 2013,14,17,18
G.Munns 2014,17
N.A.Rolfe 2017,18
S.Coles 2018
T.Wellburn 2018
J.Botterill 2018

BELOW:  Manfield Cup Winners 1955

Back row:  Arch J.Prickett, W.Thorneycroft Snr, C.H.(Bert) Hollis, Eric R.Mason, Sid W.Garnett, Albert Noble,

George A.V.Gesson, Alf E.Gardner, Frank H.Parker, Alf C.Pape.

Front row:  Jack J.Reynolds,  Arthur Walton,  Fred Forbes,  Walter R.Thorneycroft (Captain),  Alf J.Brown,

Charles H.C.Savage.

 

BELOW: 1972 County Triples Finalists, Wally Thorneycroft (2), Fred Forbes (skip), Cyril Haynes (lead)

BELOW: 1954 County Triples Finalists, Fred Forbes (skip), Alf Brown (2) and Arthur Walton (lead)

BELOW: 1958 Secretaries Cup Winner, Wally Thorneycroft

BELOW:  England Under 25 International 2000, Chris Bland

(Junior Home Series, Ayr, Scotland)

BELOW:  2005 County Singles Winner, Chris Bland

BELOW: 2003 County and Midland Counties Under 25 Singles Winner, Chris Bland

BELOW: England Under 25 International 2006-07, Richard Lemon

(Junior Home Series, Royal Leamington Spa, Test Series v. Jersey World Cup Team, Bannister Park, Southampton)

BELOW: 2000 & 2001 NBA Secretaries Cup Winner, Chris Bland

BELOW:  2007 County U25 Singles Winner, Richard Lemon

BELOW:  1997 Northants' National Under-25 Two Fours Winning team

Back row: Darren Lyman (Wellingborough), Scott Melville (Corby Forest), Chris Falkner (Wellingborough), Craig Harison (Earls Barton). Front row: Mark Corbyn (Rushden Town), Neil McKee (Kingsthorpe), Chris Bland (Express), Neil Corbyn (Rushden Town).

 

BELOW: 2009 County Singles Finalist, Richard Lemon

BELOW: 2009 County Triples Winners, Dominic Graham (skip), Ian Bland (2), Rob White (lead).

BELOW: 2011 County Triples Winners, Richard Lemon, Will T Parker, Chris Bland

BELOW: 2011 County Fours Winners, Will T Parker, Gary Lyon, Richard Lemon, Chris Bland

  BELOW RICHARD LEMON    2013      COUNTY SINGLES WINNER