Northampton Express Bowls Club

Founded 1918
Associate Member of Bowls England
Affiliated to Bowls Northamptonshire

FIXTURE PROGRAMME FOR 2017 SEASON

 

Date

Opponents

Venue

Rinks

Start

Dress

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY FIXTURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Apr

St Crispin

Away

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

29 Apr

Kislingbury

Away

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

6 May

Irchester

Away

5

2.00pm

Whites

13 May

Kingsthorpe

Home

5

2.00pm

Whites

20 May

Roade

Home

5

2.00pm

Whites

27 May

Northampton BBOB

Home

5

2.00pm

Whites

3 Jun

Whyte Melville

Away

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

10 Jun

Wootton Grange

Away

4 / 5

2.30pm

Whites

17 Jun

 

 

 

 

 

24 Jun

Northampton West End

Home

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

1 Jul

MANFIELD CUP

Neutral

4

1.50pm

Whites

8 Jul

Earls Barton

Away

5 / 6

2.30pm

Whites

15 Jul

Kingsthorpe

Away

5 / 6

2.30pm

Whites

22 Jul

Kettering Midland Band

Away

5

2.00pm

Whites

29 Jul

Earls Barton

Home

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

5 Aug

Roade

Away

5

2.00pm

Whites

12 Aug

Kislingbury

Home

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

19 Aug

Northampton West End

Away

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

26 Aug

Whyte Melville

Home

5 / 6

2.00pm

Whites

2 – 9 Sep

TOUR TO TORQUAY

 

 

 

 

16 Sep

Bugbrooke

Home

5

2.00pm

Whites

23 Sep

Albert Allen Trophy

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIDWEEK FIXTURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 11 Sep

St Crispin

Home

5 / 6

6.30pm

Greys

Wed 13 Sep

HOSTING COUNTY FINALS

 

 

 

 

Thu 14 Sep

HOSTING COUNTY FINALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NORTHAMPTON AREA MONDAY TRIPLES LEAGUE FIXTURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

A TEAM – DIVISION 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 May

Kingsthorpe A

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

15 May

Earls Barton

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

22 May

Bugbrooke

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

12 Jun

Whyte Melville A

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

19 Jun

Northampton West End A

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

26 Jun

Abington A

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

3 Jul

Desborough Town

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

10 Jul

Kingsthorpe A

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

17 Jul

Earls Barton

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

24 Jul

Bugbrooke

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

31 Jul

Whyte Melville A

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

7 Aug

Northampton West End A

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

14 Aug

Abington A

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

21 Aug

Desborough Town

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

 

 

 

 

 

 

B TEAM – DIVISION 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 May

Whyte Melville B

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

15 May

Harpole B

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

22 May

Wootton B

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

12 Jun

Byfield

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

19 Jun

Kislingbury A

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

26 Jun

Daventry Town B

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

3 Jul

Cold Ashby

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

10 Jul

Whyte Melville B

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

17 Jul

Harpole B

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

24 Jul

Wootton B

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

31 Jul

Byfield

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

7 Aug

Kislingbury A

Home

4

6.30pm

Greys

14 Aug

Daventry Town B

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

21 Aug

Cold Ashby

Away

4

6.30pm

Greys

 

 

 

 

 

 

KNOCKOUT CUP DATES

On Mon 5 Jun

Round 1

 

 

 

 

By Sun 2 Jul

Round 2

 

 

 

 

By Sun 6 Aug

Round 3

 

 

 

 

By Sun 27 Aug

Semi-final

 

 

 

 

On Sun 17 Sep

Final