Northampton Express Bowls Club

Founded 1918
Associate Member of Bowls England
Affiliated to Bowls Northamptonshire

British Isles, National, Midland Counties and County Achievements


1954 COUNTY TRIPLES, Finalists A.Walton, A.J.Brown, F.Forbes
1958 SECRETARIES CUP, Winner W.R.Thorneycroft
1959 SECRETARIES CUP, Finalist W.R.Thorneycroft
1970 SECRETARIES CUP, Finalist M.T.Coleman
1972 COUNTY TRIPLES, Finalists C.Haynes, W.R.Thorneycroft, F.Forbes
1989 NATIONAL CH. of CHAMPIONS, Area Winner P.Letts
1996 NATIONAL CLUB D/RINKS, Area Winners  
1997 NATIONAL U25 D/RINK, Winner (Northants) C.Bland
1997 EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Finalists M.J.Sharman, K.G.Berrill, D.C.A.Masters
1999 NATIONAL U25 D/RINK, Finalists (Northants) C.Bland, W.M.Stanley
1999 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist C.Bland
2000 U25 INTERNATIONAL C.Bland
2000 SECRETARIES CUP, Winner C.Bland
2000 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist C.Bland
2001 U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST C.Bland
2001 SECRETARIES CUP, Winner C.Bland
2002 U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST C.Bland
2003 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner C.Bland
2003 MIDLAND COUNTIES U25 SINGLES, Winner C.Bland
2004 EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Finalists R.Lemon, I.Bland, C.Bland
2005 U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST R.Lemon
2005 COUNTY SINGLES, Winner C.Bland
2006 U25 INTERNATIONAL R.Lemon
2006 NATIONAL BALCOMB TROPHY, Semi-finalists (Northants) C.Bland, R.Lemon
2006 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist R.Lemon
2007 U25 INTERNATIONAL R.Lemon
2007 NATIONAL CH. of CHAMPIONS, Area Winner C.Bland
2007 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner R.Lemon
2007 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist D.Graham
2007 EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Finalists P.Hoad, I.Bland, C.Bland
2008 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner  A.Bell
2009 NATIONAL SINGLES, Quarter finalist  R.Lemon
2009 COUNTY SINGLES, Finalist R.Lemon
2009 COUNTY TRIPLES, Winners R.W.White, I.Bland, D.Graham
2009 NATIONAL U25 SINGLES, Quarter-finalist  D.Graham
2009 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Winner D.Graham
2009 MIDLAND COUNTIES U25 SINGLES, Finalist D.Graham
2010 U25 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST D.Graham
2010 NATIONAL BALCOMB TROPHY, Semi-finalists (Northants) D.Graham, R.Lemon
2011 COUNTY TRIPLES, Winners W.T.Parker, R.Lemon, C.Bland
2011 COUNTY FOURS, Winners  W.T.Parker, G.J.Lyon, R.Lemon, C.Bland
2011 MIDLAND COUNTIES TRIPLES, Winners W.T.Parker, R.Lemon, C.Bland
2011 MIDLAND COUNTIES FOURS, Winners W.T.Parker, G.J.Lyon, R.Lemon, C.Bland
2011 COUNTY SINGLES, Finalist  R.Lemon
2011 COUNTY U25 SINGLES, Finalist  D.Graham
2012 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST  R.Lemon
2013 COUNTY SINGLES, Winner  R.Lemon
2013 COUNTY PAIRS, Winners R.W.White, D.Graham
2013 EXECUTIVE TRIPLES, Winners P.Hoad, S.Lemon, R.Lemon
2013 MASON CUP, Finalist  R.Lemon
2014 COUNTY FOURS, Winners  R.W.White, A.M.Linnell, I.Bland, D.Graham
2015 COUNTY TRIPLES, Finalists A.M.Linnell, I.Bland, D.Graham
2015 MASON CUP, Finalist C.Bland
2015 COUNTY U15 SINGLES, Winner C.Swift
2016 NATIONAL FOURS, Winners R.W.White, I.Bland, W.Stanley, D.Graham
2016 COUNTY FOURS, Winners R.W.White, I.Bland, W.Stanley, D.Graham
2016 INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST  D.Graham
2017 BRITISH ISLES FOURS, Finalists R.W.White, I.Bland, W.Stanley, D.Graham
2017 MASON CUP, Finalist R.Lemon

Northants Middleton Cup Players

F.Forbes 1951,52,55,56,61
J.J.Reynolds 1954
P.J.Reeve 1988,89,90,91,92,93
C.Bland 1997,98,99,2000,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,13,14,15
R.Lemon 2004,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17
G.J.Lyon 2004,05
P.Letts 2005
D.A.W.Graham 2007,09,10,11,12
R.Castle 2008
R.W.White 2011,12,13,14

Northants Midland Counties "Francis Burton Trophy" Players
J.W.Henderson 1951,52,54
F.Forbes 1951,54,56,57,61,62,73
F.D.Peaks 1952,53,54,57
A.Walton 1953,54,55,56
C.H.Hollis 1953,55
A.J.Brown 1953
J.J.Reynolds 1955,58
A.Noble 1955
W.R.Thorneycroft 1955,56,59,62,63
I.Bland 1986
K.G.Forbes 1986
P.J.Reeve 1988,89,90,91,92,93
R.A.Smart 1992
C.Bland 1996,97,98,99,2000,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16
P Letts 1999,2000,01,05,06
R.Lemon 2004,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16
G.J.Lyon 2004,05
D.A.W.Graham 2007,08,09,10,11,12
R.Castle 2008
A.M.Linnell 2010,11,12,13,14,15
R.W.White 2011,12,13,14,15
W.T.Parker 2011
P.Green 2013,14,17
G.Munns 2014,17
N.A.Rolfe 2017

Other Competitions
1960 Winners - G.Frost, A.J.Brown, G.A.V.Jesson - White Triples.
1962 Winners - G.Frost, A.Walton, F.Forbes - White Triples.
1964 Winners - W.R.Thorneycroft, J.J.Reynolds, F.Forbes - White Triples.
1965 Winners - F.D.Peaks, A.Walton, F.Forbes - White Triples.
1983 Finalists - Chronicle & Echo Cup.
1989 Finalists - Chronicle & Echo Cup.
1990 Winners - C.J.Wright, B.Hillery, P.J.Reeve - Watney Mann Triples.
1990 Winners - C.J.Wright, B.Hillery, P.J.Reeve - W.Swan Triples.
1995 Winners - Northampton Area Triples League - Division 1.
1995 Winner - Midland Counties U25s Ron Barston Trophy - C.Bland
(NORTHANTS TEAM).
1996 Winners - Northampton Area Triples League - Division 1.
1996 Winner - Midland Counties U25s Ron Barston Trophy - C.Bland
(NORTHANTS TEAM).
1999 Finalists - Chronicle & Echo Cup.
2002 Winners - C.J.Wright, C.Bland, P.Letts - Wm. Younger Flitwick Triples.
2001 Finalists - P.Letts, M.T.Coleman, C.Bland - W.Swan Triples.
2003 Finalists - Chronicle & Echo Cup.
2004 Winners - Northampton Area Triples League - Division 3.
2004 Winners - C.J.Wright, C.Bland, P.Letts - Wm. Younger Flitwick Triples.
2005 Finalists - Avonvale Honda Floodlit Triples.
2007 Winners - Northampton Area Triples League - Division 2.
2007 Winners - Midland Counties U25s Ron Barston Trophy - R.Lemon (Captain), P.J.Doolan, D.A.W.Graham, A.M.Linnell
(NORTHANTS TEAM).
2008 Runners-up - A.M.Linnell, M.T.Coleman, R.Lemon, C.Bland - Harris Cup.
2008 Winners - Northampton Area Triples League - Division 4 (B Team).
2008 Winners - Publiclink Limited Trophy Floodlit Triples.
2008 Winners - Midland Counties 25 & Under Ron Barston Trophy - R.Lemon (Captain), A.T.Bell, P.J.Doolan, D.A.W.Graham, A.M.Linnell, C.Wright
(NORTHANTS TEAM).
2009 Played in Bowls England practice series against Commonwealth Games Elite Squad Hopton, Suffolk - D.A.W.Graham.
2010 Winners - Northampton Area Triples League - Division 2 (A Team).
2010 Winners - Midland Counties 25 & Under Ron Barston Trophy - D.A.W.Graham, A.M.Linnell, W.T.Parker
(NORTHANTS TEAM).
2011 Winners - Midland Counties 25 & Under Ron Barston Trophy - D.A.W.Graham, A.M.Linnell, W.T.Parker (NORTHANTS TEAM).
2013 Winners - Northampton Area Triples League - Knock-out Trophy.
2014 Winners - Northampton Area Triples League - Division 4 (B Team).
2015 Winner - NYDS County Under 15 Singles - C.Swift.

Administrative Honours
1983  NBA Selector - F.Forbes.
1994  NHVPA Chairman - C.J.Wright.
2006-2010 NBA Honorary Handbook Editor - C.Bland.
2016  BN Men's Junior Vice President - P.Hoad.
2017  BN Men's Senior Vice President - P.Hoad.

BELOW:  Manfield Cup Winners 1955

Back row:  Arch J.Prickett, W.Thorneycroft Snr, C.H.(Bert) Hollis, Eric R.Mason, Sid W.Garnett, Albert Noble,

George A.V.Gesson, Alf E.Gardner, Frank H.Parker, Alf C.Pape.

Front row:  Jack J.Reynolds,  Arthur Walton,  Fred Forbes,  Walter R.Thorneycroft (Captain),  Alf J.Brown,

Charles H.C.Savage.

 

BELOW: 1972 County Triples Finalists, Wally Thorneycroft (2), Fred Forbes (skip), Cyril Haynes (lead)

BELOW: 1954 County Triples Finalists, Fred Forbes (skip), Alf Brown (2) and Arthur Walton (lead)

BELOW: 1958 Secretaries Cup Winner, Wally Thorneycroft

BELOW:  England Under 25 International 2000, Chris Bland

(Junior Home Series, Ayr, Scotland)

BELOW:  2005 County Singles Winner, Chris Bland

BELOW: 2003 County and Midland Counties Under 25 Singles Winner, Chris Bland

BELOW: England Under 25 International 2006-07, Richard Lemon

(Junior Home Series, Royal Leamington Spa, Test Series v. Jersey World Cup Team, Bannister Park, Southampton)

BELOW: 2000 & 2001 NBA Secretaries Cup Winner, Chris Bland

BELOW:  2007 County U25 Singles Winner, Richard Lemon

BELOW:  1997 Northants' National Under-25 Two Fours Winning team

Back row: Darren Lyman (Wellingborough), Scott Melville (Corby Forest), Chris Falkner (Wellingborough), Craig Harison (Earls Barton). Front row: Mark Corbyn (Rushden Town), Neil McKee (Kingsthorpe), Chris Bland (Express), Neil Corbyn (Rushden Town).

 

BELOW: 2009 County Singles Finalist, Richard Lemon

BELOW: 2009 County Triples Winners, Dominic Graham (skip), Ian Bland (2), Rob White (lead).

BELOW: 2011 County Triples Winners, Richard Lemon, Will T Parker, Chris Bland

BELOW: 2011 County Fours Winners, Will T Parker, Gary Lyon, Richard Lemon, Chris Bland

  BELOW RICHARD LEMON    2013      COUNTY SINGLES WINNER